Top 10 airlines by punctuality — October 2026

Service Nakordoni.eu

The month at a glance

  • 73% of the 73784 departures we recorded at 11 airports left on time.
  • Most punctual airline: Enter Air — 97% of departures on time.
  • Weakest score: LOT Polish Airlines — 60% on time, 16.8 min average delay.

Across the 11 airports we monitor since 03.08.2026, 73% of the 73784 recorded departures by 162 airlines left on time. The most punctual carriers are Enter Air (97% on time, on average 3 min ahead of schedule) and FlyOne (88%). The lowest score belongs to the busiest carrier in the sample, LOT Polish Airlines (16447 departures): 60% on time, average delay 17 min.

Airline punctuality ranking from our measurements — October 2026

Top 10 airlines by punctuality

The ranking covers carriers with enough recorded departures. A departure counts as on time when its delay is 15 minutes or less.

#AirlineOn timeAvg delay, minDepartures
1Enter Air97%-2.71462
2FlyOne88%-0.41098
3Austrian Airlines86%4.7791
4Pegasus Airlines84%4.2764
5Buzz83%6.412422
6Wizz Air Malta81%11.11816
7Wizz Air76%13.712748
8Bulgaria Air76%10.71341
9Turkish Airlines75%9.81165
10Lufthansa74%10.62044

Bottom of the ranking

These carriers close the table: they have the lowest share of on-time departures in our measurements.

#AirlineOn timeAvg delay, minDepartures
11KLM69%14.71142
12Ryanair68%17.26004
13LOT Polish Airlines60%16.816447

Where these numbers come from

These are our own measurements from the departure boards of 11 airports: Burgas Airport, Chişinău International Airport, Copernicus Wrocław Airport, Gdańsk Lech Wałęsa Airport, Katowice International Airport, Kraków John Paul II International Airport, Modlin Airport, Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport, Sofia Airport, Varna Airport, Warsaw Chopin Airport. The data covers only these airports and has been recorded since 03.08.2026 — it is not network-wide airline statistics.

What it means for a cross-border trip

Travellers from Ukraine reach these airports by land through border checkpoints, so both the border queue and the drive belong in the check-in maths. If you fly with a carrier from the bottom of the table, plan against its average delay rather than the timetable alone — for LOT Polish Airlines that is 16.8 minutes beyond schedule. See live queues at every checkpoint, compare crossings with the best crossing finder, and check a specific flight on the airports page and the airline pages.

Frequently asked questions

Which airline was the most punctual (October 2026)?
Enter Air — 97% of departures on time across 1462 recorded departures.

Which airline delays flights most often?
LOT Polish Airlines: only 60% of departures on time, with an average delay of 16.8 minutes.

What counts as an on-time departure?
A departure that leaves no more than 15 minutes behind schedule. Delay is the difference between the actual and the scheduled departure time.

Does the ranking cover all of an airline's flights?
No. These are our own measurements at the 11 airports we monitor, not network-wide airline statistics.

Prepared by nakordoni.eu from our own departure measurements | October 2026

This report is compiled automatically from our monitoring data; the analysis is written with the help of artificial intelligence. The editor is responsible for corrections.

Translated automatically from the Ukrainian original and checked by our editorial team. The Ukrainian version is authoritative.

Report a translation problem

Updated